UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases

Databases in Public Access

American Factfinder
Data from the 2010 US Decennial Census of Population and Housing, and more recent Annual Economic Surveys and Community Surveys.
More About Use

American Memory
Large collection of reproductions of primary source material from U.S. Library of Congress: pictures, pamphlets and recordings. Earliest dates from 1400s.
More About Use

Bibliography of the History of Art
Articles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and exhibition and dealer's catalogs on European and American art and art history, 1973-present.
More About Use

BioMed Central
Free (open source) access to federally funded peer-reviewed biomedical research in over 100 recent journals.
More About Use

Center for Research Libraries
Catalog of over four million newspapers, journals, dissertations, archives, and government publications, with an emphasis on non-U.S. materials. Use interlibrary loan to request items.
More About Use

Commonwealth Communities
Data on public schools, municipal finance, state legislators, employment, and state aid for 351 Massachusetts communities. Current
More About Use

Data.gov
A tool for finding, accessing and using Federal government data sets, newly developed to promote open government.
More About Use

DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals
Thousands of open access scholarly journals, most published by academic departments of universities worldwide. Coverage varies; mostly recent.
More About Use

FDsys
Access to Congressional bills and reports; public laws and regulations; executive and federal agency documents; a catalog of government publications, and links to government websites.
More About Use

Film Literature Index
Citations to articles appearing in popular and scholarly film periodicals journals from 130 countries, 1976-2001.
More About Use

Five Colleges Archives and Manuscript Collections
Finding aids for archives and manuscripts at Amherst, Hampshire, Smith, and Mt. Holyoke Colleges, and University of Massachusetts Amherst.
More About Use

GEOSCAN
An index of maps and other publications from the Earth Science Center of Natural Resources Canada, with some links to online full text.
More About Use

Google Scholar
Use within UMass IP range to access many UMass online journal subscriptions. In Scholar Preferences, you can choose to export citations to RefWorks bibliographic manager.
More About Use

GovEngine
A private meta-site that organizes access to federal, state, and local government information online. Current
More About Use

Handbook of Latin American Studies
Citations to works published internationally on Latin America, produced by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, 1936-present. Public access version.
More About Use

NASA Technical Reports Server
References to Scientific and Technical Aerospace Reports (STAR), journal articles, conference reports, 1958 -present.
More About Use

Naver News Library
Four major Korean newspapers: Tonga ilbo 東亞日報 = Dong-A ilbo, 1920-1999; Kyŏnghyang sinmun 京鄕新聞 = Kyunghyang Shinmun, 1946-1999; Maeil kyŏngje sinmun 每日經濟新聞 = Maeil Business Newspaper, 1966-1999; and Han'gyŏre 한겨레 = The Hankyoreh, 1988-1999. Displays in original text, Han�gul version text, and original images.
More About Use

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
Open access repository of theses and dissertations from universities throughout the world.
Also known as: NDLTD
More About Use

NLM Gateway
Combined search of the National Library of Medicine databases, 1950�s-present.
More About Use

PrimateLit
Citations to journal articles and other scholarly materials on nonhuman primates, 1940-present. Click here for public access version.
More About Use

PubMed Central
National Library of Medicine's archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. Coverage varies; earliest journal is 1937-present; most are 2001-present.
More About Use

Quarterly Index of African Periodical Literature
Indexes over 300 mostly scholarly periodicals from 29 African countries, 1991-present.
More About Use

Science.gov
A site that organizes access to agriculture, computer, health, energy and other scientific information from U.S. government agencies. Current.
More About Use

SciTech Connect
Replaces DOE Information Bridge and Energy Citations. Citations, and some full text, of US DOE research and development reports.1943-present. Click here to request microfiche full text.
Also known as: DOE Energy Bridge
Energy Citation
More About Use

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more. Compiled from 1878-2012, when it ceased. Older years at HA 202 S84. Privatized (current) version above.
More About Use

THOMAS
Federal legislation: bills and amendments, legislative histories, hearings, roll call votes, 1973-present.
More About Use

TRAIL
U.S. government technical reports issued primarily prior to 1975.
Also known as: Technical Report Archive & Image Library
More About Use

USDA/FS Research Publications
Over 6,000 research publications and technical reports by the U.S. Forest Service and their regional research stations, 1960-present.
Also known as: Treesearch
More About Use

Zasshi Kiji Sakuin
Requires a PC with fonts for Japanese characters. The database is usually down 2-5 pm ET for maintenance.
An index to Japanese periodicals, 1948-present.
More About Use