UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases

Databases in Data Sets

American Factfinder
Data from the 2010 US Decennial Census of Population and Housing, and more recent Annual Economic Surveys and Community Surveys.
More About Use

Cambridge Structural Database WebCSD
Contains crystal structure information, chemical, and bibliographic data for about 400,000 organic and metal-organic compounds.
More About Use

Data Citation Index
Find research data held in over 500 repositories around the world.
More About Use

Data.gov
A tool for finding, accessing and using Federal government data sets, newly developed to promote open government.
More About Use

Hospitality & Tourism Complete
Articles from trade and scholarly journals on all aspects of tourism, 1988-present.
More About Use

ICPSR
Login or create an account before searching/downloading.
A depository of raw data sets in the social sciences.
More About Use

PolicyMap
Map-creation tool for visualizing many categories of data: income, housing, quality of life, federal guidelines, and more.
More About Use

Reaxys
Organic, organo-metallic, and inorganic chemistry data. Searchable by structure, substructure, reaction, text, and property data.
Also known as: Beilstein
Gmelin
Patent Chemistry Database
More About Use

RoperExpress Datasets
Opinion survey data files for secondary analysis, from Gallup, ABC, CBS, AP, Pew, Harris, and elsewhere.
More About Use

WISERTrade
International trade data, searchable by various industry codes. Output in several formats.
More About Use