UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases
Librarian

Subject Resources


StarBest Bet Databases in Sociology

Sociological Abstracts Star
References to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, and conference papers on sociology and related disciplines, 1960-present.
More About Use

Social Sciences Abstracts Star
Citations to journal articles in the social sciences, 1983-present.
More About Use

Academic Search Premier Star
A good starting point: articles from key journals in many scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present.
More About Use

ProQuest Social Sciences Premium Collection Star
A combination of several of the vendor's databases related to the social sciences, some in full text.
More About Use

GenderWatch Star
Reports and articles from magazines and scholarly journals concerning masculinity, feminism, homosexuality, and gender roles, 1970-present.
More About Use

Additional Databases in Sociology

Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstract
Good indexing of articles in core journals of the social sciences in practice, 1987-present.
More About Use

Cabell's Directory of Publishing Opportunities
The publishing policies and guidelines of scholarly journals in education, economics, business, psychology, psychiatry, and related fields.
More About Use

Criminal Justice Abstracts
Journal articles, books, and dissertations on criminology, justice system, police, corrections, crime prevention, and victim's rights, 1968 to present.
More About Use

Data.gov
A tool for finding, accessing and using Federal government data sets, newly developed to promote open government.
More About Use

Encyclopedia of United States Indian Policy and Law
Covers history, politics and sociology of U.S./Native American relations
More About Use

Films On Demand
Streaming collection of educational videos and historical newsreels . To create playlists and link to course pages, see FAQ.
More About Use

Greenwood Encyclopedia of Homes Through World History
More About Use

Hispanic American Religious Cultures
More About Use

Historical Statistics of the United States
Statistics gathered by the Census Bureau, with scholarly editing and essays, from colonial times to near present.
More About Use

Human Rights Studies Online
Trial thru 1/17/15. Please give us your feedback. (UMass NetID login required for UMass Apps.) Purchase price is $29,000 or $3,703 for annual subscription.
Documentation and analysis of major human rights violations and atrocity crimes worldwide from 1900 to 2010.
More About Use

ICPSR
Login or create an account before searching/downloading.
A depository of raw data sets in the social sciences.
More About Use

International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
Articles, with bibliographies, from experts on all aspects of the social sciences. Current.
More About Use

International Political Science Abstracts
Citations to articles from international political science periodicals, 1951-present.
Also known as: IPSA
More About Use

iPOLL
A vast collection of opinion polls.
More About Use

Left Index
Citations to articles in leftist periodicals, on labor, ecology & environment, race, social & cultural theory, 1982-present.
More About Use

LexisNexis Academic
In Firefox, requires v. 21.0 or higher.
Massive database of US and international newspapers; case and statutory law and law reviews; business periodicals, 1980-present.
More About Use

LGBT Life with Full Text
References, and some full text, of articles in about 120 GLBT-specific core periodicals, as well as selective articles from 1,600 more periodicals, 1950-present.
More About Use

MEF Films Online
Educational films on current issues from the Media Education Foundation.
More About Use

Peace Research Abstracts
New
Scholarly journal articles on peace and conflict resolution in international affairs and psychology, 1964-present.
More About Use

ProQuest Social Science Journals
Citations and some full text for a diverse collection of journals, some 1920's-present.
More About Use

Proquest Statistical Insight
References to statistical reports from federal, state and local governments, private organizations, and intergovernmental agencies, 1973-present.
Also known as: LexisNexis Statistical Insight
More About Use

PsycINFO
Citations and abstracts for psychology journal articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations, 1800ís-present.
More About Use

RoperExpress Datasets
Opinion survey data files for secondary analysis, from Gallup, ABC, CBS, AP, Pew, Harris, and elsewhere.
More About Use

Sage Journals
More than 645 journals in business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology and medicine, 1999-present.
More About Use

SimplyMap
Create a personal account to use the database.
A tool for creating maps illustrating hundreds of social, economic and climatic variables.
More About Use

Social Explorer
Maps illustrating Census data from 1790 to 2010, with recent community,religion, and carbon emissions data.
More About Use

Statistical Abstract (ProQuest)
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more, 2013-present. This for-profit version continues Statistical Abstract of the United States, 1878-2012.
Also known as: ProQuest Statistical Abstract
More About Use

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more. Compiled from 1878-2012, when it ceased. Older years at HA 202 S84. Privatized (current) version above.
More About Use

Statistics Sources
Lists citations for the sources of statistical information.
More About Use