UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases
Broader Topics
Health & Medicine

Librarian


Subject Resources


StarBest Bet Databases in Health & Medicine > Public Health

PubMed Star
National Library of Medicine's comprehensive database of citations to medical journal articles, with links to UMass-subscribed full text, 1966-present. Public access version.
Also known as: MEDLINE
More About Use

Web of Science Star
Doesn't work with Internet Explorer 9. Works poorly with Safari.
Provides a search by cited reference, topic, author, and more for articles in almost all important English-language journals. Arts and Humanities covers 1975-present; Social Sciences 1956-present; and Science 1900-present.
More About Use

Academic Search Premier Star
A good starting point: articles from key journals in many scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present.
More About Use

Expanded Academic ASAP Star
Articles from scholarly and general-interest periodicals relating to the humanities, social sciences, and non-technical general sciences, 1980-present.
More About Use

Additional Databases in Health & Medicine > Public Health

Also known as: ProQuest Statistical Abstract
More About Use

Cochrane Library
Evidence-based information about medical treatments and therapies, designed for medical caregivers and patients.
More About Use

CQ Researcher
Well-documented full text overviews of current issues, including bibliographies and chronologies. Produced by Congressional Quarterly, 1923-present.
More About Use

DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals
Thousands of open access scholarly journals, most published by academic departments of universities worldwide. Coverage varies; mostly recent.
More About Use

Education Journals
Articles from 550 periodicals in the field of primary, secondary and higher education, 1988-present.
More About Use

ERIC
Some ERIC material is temporarily unavailable online. Microfiche may be available. Request specifying Call # Microfiche 10 and the ED number in your citation
Education journal articles (EJ references) and ERIC documents (ED references), 1967-present. EDs before 1997 are in Microforms, Floor 3. Public access version.
More About Use

Google Scholar
Use within UMass’ IP range to access many UMass online journal subscriptions. In Scholar Preferences, you can choose to export citations to RefWorks bibliographic manager.
More About Use

GovSearch
A directory of federal, state, municipal and county government personnel, officials, offices and programs.
More About Use

Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Citations to articles which discuss or (occasionally) reprint tests and measures in the social sciences and various health fields, 1985-present
Also known as: HAPI (Health and Psychosocial Instruments)
More About Use

PubMed Central
National Library of Medicine's archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. Coverage varies; earliest journal is 1937-present; most are 2001-present.
More About Use

ScholarWorks@UMass Amherst
A repository for the research and scholarly output of members of the UMass Amherst community. Call Marilyn Billings at 545-6891 for information.
More About Use

Science.gov
A site that organizes access to agriculture, computer, health, energy and other scientific information from U.S. government agencies. Current.
More About Use

SimplyMap
Create a personal account to use the database.
A tool for creating maps illustrating hundreds of social, economic and climatic variables.
More About Use

Statistical Abstract (ProQuest)
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more, 2013-present. This for-profit version continues Statistical Abstract of the United States, 1878-2012.
Also known as: ProQuest Statistical Abstract
More About Use

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more. Compiled from 1878-2012, when it ceased. Older years at HA 202 S84. Privatized (current) version above.
More About Use

Statistics Sources
Lists citations for the sources of statistical information.
More About Use