UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases
Subtopics
Ball Resource Economics

Librarian

Subject Resources



StarBest Bet Databases in Economics

Econlit Star
Citations and abstracts for journal articles and some books relating to the field of economics, 1969-present.
More About Use

Social Sciences Abstracts Star
Citations to journal articles in the social sciences, 1983-present.
More About Use

Academic Search Premier Star
A good starting point: articles from key journals in many scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present.
More About Use

Additional Databases in Economics

Agricola
Covers agriculture; plant and animal sciences; forestry; entomology; soil and water resources; agricultural economics and engineering; alternative farming; nutrition, 1970-present.
More About Use

Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstract
Good indexing of articles in core journals of the social sciences in practice, 1987-present.
More About Use

Book Citation Indexes
New
Provides cited references in 40,000+ science, social sciences and humanities books published since 2005.
More About Use

Historical Statistics of the United States
Statistics gathered by the Census Bureau, with scholarly editing and essays, from colonial times to near present.
More About Use

International Bibliography of the Social Sciences : IBSS
Unique international coverage of social sciences journals, books and book chapters in over 100 languages, 1951-present.
More About Use

International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
Articles, with bibliographies, from experts on all aspects of the social sciences. Current.
More About Use

NBER (National Bureau of Economic Research) Working Papers
Papers on specialized topics in economics from a nonpartisan thinktank, 1998-present.
More About Use

OECD iLibrary
Books, reports and data on OECD countries, Coverage from 1998 to present, with data sets back to the 1960s.
Also known as: SourceOECD
More About Use

PAIS International
Public and social policy literature in political science, international relations, social sciences. Articles, government documents, reports, 1915-.
More About Use

ProQuest Social Science Journals
Citations and some full text for a diverse collection of journals, some 1920's-present.
More About Use

ProQuest Social Sciences Premium Collection
A combination of several of the vendor's databases related to the social sciences, some in full text.
More About Use

Proquest Statistical Insight
References to statistical reports from federal, state and local governments, private organizations, and intergovernmental agencies, 1973-present.
Also known as: LexisNexis Statistical Insight
More About Use

Springer Extra Materials
Video and data files and other material supplementing some books published by Springer. Search by ISBN.
More About Use

SpringerLink
Full text books, 2005-2010, and current journals from science publisher Springer, mainly in English.
More About Use

Statistical Abstract (ProQuest)
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more, 2013-present. This for-profit version continues Statistical Abstract of the United States, 1878-2012.
Also known as: ProQuest Statistical Abstract
More About Use

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more. Compiled from 1878-2012, when it ceased. Older years at HA 202 S84. Privatized (current) version above.
More About Use

WISERTrade
International trade data, searchable by various industry codes. Output in several formats.
More About Use